Alabama Leads the SEC with 126 Student-Athletes on the Spring Academic Honor Roll
The University of Alabama placed an SEC-best 126 students from nine different teams on the Southeastern Conference's Spring Academic Honor Roll, led by the rowing team with 36 honors, the league office announced Wednesday.
Emma Talley, the 2015 NCAA champion and Honda Award winner, was one of six Alabama women's golfers to make this list, while All-Region honoree Tom Lovelady was one of five members of the men's golf team to earn the honor.
Two-time NCAA long jump champion and CoSIDA Academic All-American Quanesha Burks and CoSIDA Academic All-American Alex Gholston were among the 24 members of the women's track and field/cross country team to earn the honor while All-American Tony Brown was among the 18 men to take home the accolade.
Two-time CoSIDA Softball Academic All-American of the Year Haylie McCleney and CoSIDA Academic All-American Sydney Littlejohn were among the 12 Tide softball players to earn the accolade while the baseball team tallied 14 honors.
The women's tennis team tallied five honors, led by the two-time NCAA champion Erin Routliffe while men's tennis tallied six honors led by ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award winner Becker O’Shaughnessey.
To earn a place on the honor roll, a student must earn a 3.0 or better grade point average for either the preceding academic year or their career and be a sophomore or better in academic standing. The spring list honors those student-athletes that participate in baseball, men's and women's golf, rowing, softball, men's and women's tennis, and men's and women's track and field. A total of 1,181 SEC student-athletes earned the honor during the spring season.
So far this season, Alabama has placed 267 students on the SEC Fall, Winter and Spring honor rolls. Additional names will be added to the Tide's tally when the first-year list comes out later this week.
Alabama’s 2016 SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll
Student-Athlete | Sport | Major |
Lakareber Abe | Women's Golf | Accounting |
Tyler Adams | Baseball | Human Performance Exercise Science |
Charlotte Adkins | Rowing | Human Development Family Studies |
Justin Ahalt | Men's Track & Field/Cross Country | Civil Engineering |
Courtney Atkinson | Rowing | Mathematics |
Payton Ballard | Men's Track & Field/Cross Country | Accounting |
Caroline Barlow | Women's Track & Field/Cross Country | Psychology |
Vanessa Barone | Rowing | Food and Nutrition |
Lydia Blount | Rowing | Environmental Science |
Rachel Bobo | Softball | Chemical Engineering |
Sydney Booker | Softball | Finance |
Geoffrey Bramblett | Baseball | Human Performance Exercise Science |
Hayes Brewer | Men's Tennis | Finance/Economics |
Tony Brown | Men's Track & Field/Cross Country | Communication Studies |
Quanesha Burks | Women's Track & Field/Cross Country | Elementary Education |
Jacklin Byers | Rowing | Public Relations and Finance |
Tayla Cabana | Rowing | Human Performance Exercise Science |
Kallie Case | Softball | General Studies |
Katie Chambers | Rowing | Telecommunication and Film |
Zack Coker | Baseball | Civil Engineering |
Chandler Dare | Softball | Public Relations |
Erin Delaney | Rowing | Social Work |
Olivia Dennis | Rowing | Telecommunication and Film |
Lacey Dent | Women's Track & Field/Cross Country | Communicative Disorders |
Tanner DeVinny | Baseball | Consumer Sciences |
Bennett Dunn | Women's Tennis | Advertising |
Jeff Edmondson | Men's Track & Field/Cross Country | Civil Engineering |
Emily Edwards | Women's Track & Field/Cross Country | Exercise Science |
Will Edwards | Men's Track & Field/Cross Country | Marketing |
Nicholas Eicholtz | Baseball | Management |
Claire Estep | Rowing | Biology |
Madeleine Evans | Rowing | Communicative Disorders |
Carrigan Fain | Softball | International Studies |
Conner Ferrentino | Men's Track & Field/Cross Country | Accounting |
Filippa Fotopoulou | Women's Track & Field/Cross Country | Biology |
Passion Gamble | Women's Track & Field/Cross Country | Exercise Science |
Alex Gholston | Women's Track & Field/Cross Country | English |
Margaret Gillespie | Rowing | Public Relations |
Grayson Goldin | Men's Tennis | Lower Div. Marketing |
Peyton Grantham | Softball | Criminal Justice |
Cammie Gray | Women's Golf | Human Environmental Science |
Jessica Gray | Women's Track & Field/Cross Country | Biochemistry |
Aryn Greene | Women's Tennis | Lower Div. General Business |
Katelyn Greenleaf | Women's Track & Field/Cross Country | Nutrition |
Allison Gregg | Women's Track & Field/Cross Country | Nutrition |
Jacqueline Guezille | Rowing | Biology |
Elias Hakansson | Men's Track & Field/Cross Country | Political Science |
Meghan Hampton | Rowing | Food and Nutrition |
Jonathan Hardee | Men's Golf | General Business |
Andrew Harris | Men's Track & Field/Cross Country | Exercise Science |
Andrea Hawkins | Softball | Human Performance Exercise Science |
Erin Hayes | Rowing | Human Development Family Studies |
Rachel Henderson | Rowing | Aerospace Engineering |
Langford Hills | Men's Tennis | Accounting |
Tyler Hitchner | Men's Golf | Undesignated Engineering |
Keith Holcombe | Baseball | Human Performance Exercise Science |
Kendall Howen | Women's Track & Field/Cross Country | Chemical Engineering |
Jake Hubbard | Baseball | Sport Management |
Janie Jackson | Women's Golf | Consumer Sciences |
Danielle Kem | Rowing | Biology |
Danny Kerznerman | Men's Tennis | General Studies |
Leona Lafaele | Softball | Criminal Justice |
Jacopo Lahbi | Men's Track & Field/Cross Country | Management |
Mia Landegren | Women's Golf | Communications Studies |
Nicole Lane | Rowing | Food and Nutrition |
Anne Lehmann | Rowing | Chemical Engineering |
McLean Lipschultz | Men's Track & Field/Cross Country | Physical Education |
Sydney Littlejohn | Softball | Human Performance Exercise Science |
Tom Lovelady | Men's Golf | Marketing |
Korey Lovett | Men's Tennis | General Studies |
Abigail Marks | Rowing | Mechanical Engineering |
Natalia Maynetto | Women's Tennis | Finance |
Danielle Mazer | Rowing | Management Information Systems |
Miller McCarthy-Tuohy | Rowing | Biology |
Haylie McCleney | Softball | Human Performance Exercise Science |
Dani McConnell | Women's Track & Field/Cross Country | General Studies |
Tyler McMurray | Baseball | Mechanical Engineering |
Olivia Miller | Rowing | Mechanical Engineering |
Nicole Morales | Women's Golf | Journalism |
Emily Navin | Rowing | Accounting |
Jordan Nezich | Rowing | Engineering |
Becker O’Shaughnessey | Men's Tennis | Finance |
Michael Oczypok | Baseball | Business Administration |
Amanda Oliver | Rowing | Human Performance Exercise Science |
Nyia Owen | Rowing | Management Information Systems |
Rachel Palmer | Rowing | Political Science |
Meropi Panagiotou | Women's Track & Field/Cross Country | Apparel & Textiles-Fashion Retailing |
Jennifer Parker | Rowing | Criminal Justice |
Taylor Poe | Baseball | Consumer Sciences |
Alexandra Pospisil | Rowing | Operations Management |
Robby Prater | Men's Golf | Human Environmental Science |
Rachael Reddy | Women's Track & Field/Cross Country | Nutrition |
Anna Rawles Reed | Women's Track & Field/Cross Country | Restaurant & Hospitality Management |
Hayden Reed | Men's Track & Field/Cross Country | Geology |
Alison Ringle | Women's Track & Field/Cross Country | Exercise Science |
Zac Rogers | Baseball | Marketing |
Erin Routliffe | Women's Tennis | Public Relations |
Marisa Runyon | Softball | Human Performance Exercise Science |
Georgie Salem | Baseball | Management & Marketing |
Nicole Sassaman | Women's Track & Field/Cross Country | Marketing |
Margaret Schulz | Rowing | Food and Nutrition |
Elizabeth Scott | Women's Track & Field/Cross Country | Nursing |
Katherine Scott | Rowing | Human Performance Exercise Science |
William Sellers | Men's Golf | Management |
Kevin Shannon | Men's Track & Field/Cross Country | Computer Science |
Connor Short | Baseball | Management |
Josh Short | Men's Track & Field/Cross Country | Political Science |
Eric Sivill | Men's Track & Field/Cross Country | Metallurgical Engineering |
Alexandria Smith | Rowing | Psychology |
Britainy Smith | Women's Track & Field/Cross Country | Exercise Science |
Danielle Spielmann | Women's Tennis | Marketing |
Gabrielle Sprio | Rowing | Finance and Economics |
Rebecca Stover | Women's Track & Field/Cross Country | Public Relations |
Shannon Sweatt | Rowing | Public Relations |
Emma Talley | Women's Golf | Communication Studies |
Lakan Taylor | Women's Track & Field/Cross Country | Exercise Science |
Lindsay Taylor | Rowing | Chemical Engineering |
Haley Teel | Women's Track & Field/Cross Country | Marketing |
Conner Thompson | Men's Track & Field/Cross Country | Mechanical Engineering |
Demi Turner | Softball | Human Performance Exercise Science |
Nathan Vardaman | Men's Track & Field/Cross Country | Mechanical Engineering |
Hannah Waggoner | Women's Track & Field/Cross Country | Mechanical Engineering |
Kaitlin Walker | Women's Track & Field/Cross Country | Nutrition |
Hunter Webb | Baseball | Consumer Sciences |
Joe Williams | Men's Track & Field/Cross Country | Civil Engineering |
Jake Zalesky | Men's Track & Field/Cross Country | Aerospace Engineering |